Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Taplejung district · Koshi Province

Phungling: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Phungling, at 82.2% of its area. Forest covers 82.2% (more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 12.9%, built-up land 1.3%, bare land, rock and snow 2.9% and water 0.8%.

Area
125 km²
Local unit, Taplejung district
Forest (2025)
82.2%
22nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.3%
+0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Phungling in 2025

Urban land 1.3%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 12.9%Forest land 82.2%Water 0.8%Barren land 2.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Phungling
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.91.3+0.41.6
Agriculture land0.10.0−0.10.0
Rangeland10.412.9+2.516.2
Forest land83.282.2−1.0102.9
Water0.70.8+0.01.0
Barren land4.72.9−1.83.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Phungling.

How Phungling changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.9%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 10.4%Forest land 83.2%Water 0.7%Barren land 4.7%

Rangeland +2.5 percentage points (+3.14 km²); Barren land −1.8 percentage points (−2.28 km²); Forest land −1.0 percentage points (−1.25 km²).

Other local units in Taplejung district

Questions about Phungling

What is the forest cover of Phungling?
Forest covers about 82.2% of Phungling (103 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%.
How much of Phungling is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.3% (1.6 km²), +0.4 percentage points since 2017. Phungling ranks 482nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Phungling?
Phungling is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Taplejung district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 125 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.