Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Taplejung district · Koshi Province

Meringden: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Meringden, at 70.8% of its area. Forest covers 70.8% (more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 28.5%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.2%.

Area
210 km²
Local unit, Taplejung district
Forest (2025)
70.8%
119th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Meringden in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 28.5%Forest land 70.8%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Meringden
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.1+0.10.3
Agriculture land0.20.0−0.20.0
Rangeland26.528.5+2.059.8
Forest land71.570.8−0.7148.5
Water0.20.2+0.00.5
Barren land1.50.3−1.20.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Meringden.

How Meringden changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 26.5%Forest land 71.5%Water 0.2%Barren land 1.5%

Rangeland +2.0 percentage points (+4.15 km²); Barren land −1.2 percentage points (−2.47 km²); Forest land −0.7 percentage points (−1.40 km²).

Other local units in Taplejung district

Questions about Meringden

What is the forest cover of Meringden?
Forest covers about 70.8% of Meringden (149 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%.
How much of Meringden is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.3 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Meringden ranks 685th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Meringden?
Meringden is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Taplejung district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 210 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.