Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Taplejung district · Koshi Province

Aatharai Tribeni: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Aatharai Tribeni, at 80.6% of its area. Forest covers 80.6% (more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 18.6%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
88.6 km²
Local unit, Taplejung district
Forest (2025)
80.6%
31st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Aatharai Tribeni in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 18.6%Forest land 80.6%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Aatharai Tribeni
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.2+0.10.2
Agriculture land0.20.0−0.20.0
Rangeland17.918.6+0.816.5
Forest land81.280.6−0.671.4
Water0.50.6+0.10.5
Barren land0.20.0−0.20.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Aatharai Tribeni.

How Aatharai Tribeni changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 17.9%Forest land 81.2%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.2%

Rangeland +0.8 percentage points (+0.66 km²); Forest land −0.6 percentage points (−0.57 km²); Barren land −0.2 percentage points (−0.13 km²).

Other local units in Taplejung district

Questions about Aatharai Tribeni

What is the forest cover of Aatharai Tribeni?
Forest covers about 80.6% of Aatharai Tribeni (71.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Taplejung district average of 41.0%.
How much of Aatharai Tribeni is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.2 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Aatharai Tribeni ranks 661st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Aatharai Tribeni?
Aatharai Tribeni is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Taplejung district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 88.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.