Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sankhuwasabha district · Koshi Province

Silichong: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Silichong, at 65.3% of its area. Forest covers 65.3% (more than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 28.4%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 6.1% and water 0.1%.

Area
501 km²
Local unit, Sankhuwasabha district
Forest (2025)
65.3%
208th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Silichong in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 28.4%Forest land 65.3%Water 0.1%Barren land 6.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Silichong
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0+0.00.1
Agriculture land0.10.0−0.10.0
Rangeland28.128.4+0.3142.2
Forest land65.565.3−0.2327.2
Water0.20.1−0.00.7
Barren land6.16.1+0.130.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Silichong.

How Silichong changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 28.1%Forest land 65.5%Water 0.2%Barren land 6.1%

Rangeland +0.3 percentage points (+1.35 km²); Forest land −0.2 percentage points (−1.10 km²); Agriculture land −0.1 percentage points (−0.65 km²).

Other local units in Sankhuwasabha district

Questions about Silichong

What is the forest cover of Silichong?
Forest covers about 65.3% of Silichong (327 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%.
How much of Silichong is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.1 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Silichong ranks 747th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Silichong?
Silichong is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sankhuwasabha district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 501 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.