Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sankhuwasabha district · Koshi Province

Makalu: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Makalu, at 43.5% of its area. Forest covers 43.5% (less than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 28.7%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 27.3% and water 0.5%.

Area
1,192 km²
Local unit, Sankhuwasabha district
Forest (2025)
43.5%
455th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Makalu in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 28.7%Forest land 43.5%Water 0.5%Barren land 27.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Makalu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0+0.00.4
Agriculture land0.00.0−0.00.1
Rangeland27.328.7+1.4341.8
Forest land44.043.5−0.5517.9
Water0.50.5+0.06.0
Barren land28.227.3−0.9325.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Makalu (summarised at 16 m).

How Makalu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 27.3%Forest land 44.0%Water 0.5%Barren land 28.2%

Rangeland +1.4 percentage points (+16.80 km²); Barren land −0.9 percentage points (−10.84 km²); Forest land −0.5 percentage points (−6.44 km²).

Other local units in Sankhuwasabha district

Questions about Makalu

What is the forest cover of Makalu?
Forest covers about 43.5% of Makalu (518 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%.
How much of Makalu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.4 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Makalu ranks 735th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Makalu?
Makalu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sankhuwasabha district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 1,192 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.