Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sankhuwasabha district · Koshi Province

Panchakhapan: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Panchakhapan, at 83.5% of its area. Forest covers 83.5% (more than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 15.9%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.3%.

Area
148 km²
Local unit, Sankhuwasabha district
Forest (2025)
83.5%
18th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Panchakhapan in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 15.9%Forest land 83.5%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Panchakhapan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.2+0.10.4
Agriculture land0.30.0−0.30.0
Rangeland18.215.9−2.323.4
Forest land80.983.5+2.6123.3
Water0.30.3+0.10.5
Barren land0.20.0−0.10.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Panchakhapan.

How Panchakhapan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 18.2%Forest land 80.9%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.2%

Forest land +2.6 percentage points (+3.83 km²); Rangeland −2.3 percentage points (−3.43 km²); Agriculture land −0.3 percentage points (−0.47 km²).

Other local units in Sankhuwasabha district

Questions about Panchakhapan

What is the forest cover of Panchakhapan?
Forest covers about 83.5% of Panchakhapan (123 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%.
How much of Panchakhapan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.4 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Panchakhapan ranks 642nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Panchakhapan?
Panchakhapan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sankhuwasabha district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 148 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.