Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sankhuwasabha district · Koshi Province

Bhotkhola: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bhotkhola, at 44.0% of its area. Forest covers 44.0% (less than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 43.7%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 11.9% and water 0.3%.

Area
732 km²
Local unit, Sankhuwasabha district
Forest (2025)
44.0%
451st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Bhotkhola in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 43.7%Forest land 44.0%Water 0.3%Barren land 11.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bhotkhola
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.00.4
Agriculture land0.00.0−0.00.1
Rangeland42.243.7+1.6320.0
Forest land42.444.0+1.7322.2
Water0.40.3−0.12.1
Barren land15.011.9−3.186.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bhotkhola (summarised at 14 m).

How Bhotkhola changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 42.2%Forest land 42.4%Water 0.4%Barren land 15.0%

Barren land −3.1 percentage points (−22.75 km²); Forest land +1.7 percentage points (+12.29 km²); Rangeland +1.6 percentage points (+11.34 km²).

Other local units in Sankhuwasabha district

Questions about Bhotkhola

What is the forest cover of Bhotkhola?
Forest covers about 44.0% of Bhotkhola (322 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%.
How much of Bhotkhola is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.4 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Bhotkhola ranks 720th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bhotkhola?
Bhotkhola is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sankhuwasabha district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 732 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.