Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sankhuwasabha district · Koshi Province

Khandabari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Khandabari, at 66.3% of its area. Forest covers 66.3% (more than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%), farmland 2.0%, rangeland 23.6%, built-up land 3.4%, bare land, rock and snow 2.3% and water 2.4%.

Area
123 km²
Local unit, Sankhuwasabha district
Forest (2025)
66.3%
184th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
3.4%
+1.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Khandabari in 2025

Urban land 3.4%Agriculture land 2.0%Rangeland 23.6%Forest land 66.3%Water 2.4%Barren land 2.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Khandabari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.03.4+1.34.1
Agriculture land8.52.0−6.52.5
Rangeland18.523.6+5.128.9
Forest land65.266.3+1.181.2
Water2.22.4+0.22.9
Barren land3.52.3−1.22.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Khandabari.

How Khandabari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.0%Agriculture land 8.5%Rangeland 18.5%Forest land 65.2%Water 2.2%Barren land 3.5%

Agriculture land −6.5 percentage points (−7.99 km²); Rangeland +5.1 percentage points (+6.25 km²); Urban land +1.3 percentage points (+1.64 km²).

Other local units in Sankhuwasabha district

Questions about Khandabari

What is the forest cover of Khandabari?
Forest covers about 66.3% of Khandabari (81.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Sankhuwasabha district average of 56.4%.
How much of Khandabari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 3.4% (4.1 km²), +1.3 percentage points since 2017. Khandabari ranks 370th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Khandabari?
Khandabari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sankhuwasabha district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 123 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.