Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Gulmi district · Lumbini Province

Resunga: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Resunga, at 76.2% of its area. Forest covers 76.2% (more than the Gulmi district average of 62.3%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 17.5%, built-up land 2.3%, bare land, rock and snow 3.8% and water 0.2%.

Area
83.8 km²
Local unit, Gulmi district
Forest (2025)
76.2%
69th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.3%
+0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Resunga in 2025

Urban land 2.3%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 17.5%Forest land 76.2%Water 0.2%Barren land 3.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Resunga
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.82.3+0.51.9
Agriculture land0.30.1−0.20.1
Rangeland19.617.5−2.214.6
Forest land73.376.2+2.963.9
Water0.20.2±0.00.1
Barren land4.73.8−1.03.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Resunga.

How Resunga changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.8%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 19.6%Forest land 73.3%Water 0.2%Barren land 4.7%

Forest land +2.9 percentage points (+2.43 km²); Rangeland −2.2 percentage points (−1.83 km²); Barren land −1.0 percentage points (−0.80 km²).

Other local units in Gulmi district

Questions about Resunga

What is the forest cover of Resunga?
Forest covers about 76.2% of Resunga (63.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Gulmi district average of 62.3%.
How much of Resunga is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.3% (1.9 km²), +0.5 percentage points since 2017. Resunga ranks 409th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Resunga?
Resunga is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Gulmi district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 83.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.