Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Gulmi district · Lumbini Province

Gulmi Durbar: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Gulmi Durbar, at 69.3% of its area. Forest covers 69.3% (about the same as the Gulmi district average of 62.3%), farmland 0.6%, rangeland 27.5%, built-up land 0.3%, bare land, rock and snow 1.8% and water 0.6%.

Area
80.0 km²
Local unit, Gulmi district
Forest (2025)
69.3%
136th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.3%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Gulmi Durbar in 2025

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 27.5%Forest land 69.3%Water 0.6%Barren land 1.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gulmi Durbar
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.3+0.10.2
Agriculture land1.00.6−0.40.5
Rangeland31.527.5−4.122.0
Forest land63.769.3+5.655.5
Water0.60.6±0.00.4
Barren land3.01.8−1.21.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Gulmi Durbar.

How Gulmi Durbar changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 1.0%Rangeland 31.5%Forest land 63.7%Water 0.6%Barren land 3.0%

Forest land +5.6 percentage points (+4.50 km²); Rangeland −4.1 percentage points (−3.26 km²); Barren land −1.2 percentage points (−0.99 km²).

Other local units in Gulmi district

Questions about Gulmi Durbar

What is the forest cover of Gulmi Durbar?
Forest covers about 69.3% of Gulmi Durbar (55.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Gulmi district average of 62.3%.
How much of Gulmi Durbar is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.3% (0.2 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Gulmi Durbar ranks 620th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Gulmi Durbar?
Gulmi Durbar is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Gulmi district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 80.0 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.