Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Gulmi district · Lumbini Province

Musikot: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Musikot, at 68.9% of its area. Forest covers 68.9% (about the same as the Gulmi district average of 62.3%), farmland 1.4%, rangeland 26.3%, built-up land 1.2%, bare land, rock and snow 1.2% and water 1.0%.

Area
115 km²
Local unit, Gulmi district
Forest (2025)
68.9%
142nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.2%
+0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Musikot in 2025

Urban land 1.2%Agriculture land 1.4%Rangeland 26.3%Forest land 68.9%Water 1.0%Barren land 1.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Musikot
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.71.2+0.51.4
Agriculture land1.61.4−0.21.6
Rangeland27.526.3−1.230.2
Forest land67.368.9+1.679.1
Water1.11.0−0.11.2
Barren land1.81.2−0.61.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Musikot.

How Musikot changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.7%Agriculture land 1.6%Rangeland 27.5%Forest land 67.3%Water 1.1%Barren land 1.8%

Forest land +1.6 percentage points (+1.80 km²); Rangeland −1.2 percentage points (−1.37 km²); Barren land −0.6 percentage points (−0.71 km²).

Other local units in Gulmi district

Questions about Musikot

What is the forest cover of Musikot?
Forest covers about 68.9% of Musikot (79.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Gulmi district average of 62.3%.
How much of Musikot is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.2% (1.4 km²), +0.5 percentage points since 2017. Musikot ranks 484th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Musikot?
Musikot is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Gulmi district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 115 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.