Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Gulmi district · Lumbini Province

Madane: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Madane, at 54.9% of its area. Forest covers 44.7% (less than the Gulmi district average of 62.3%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 54.9%, built-up land 0.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.0%.

Area
94.5 km²
Local unit, Gulmi district
Forest (2025)
44.7%
445th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.3%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Madane in 2025

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 54.9%Forest land 44.7%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Madane
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.3+0.10.3
Agriculture land0.20.0−0.20.0
Rangeland51.654.9+3.351.8
Forest land47.544.7−2.942.2
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.60.2−0.40.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Madane.

How Madane changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 51.6%Forest land 47.5%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.6%

Rangeland +3.3 percentage points (+3.13 km²); Forest land −2.9 percentage points (−2.70 km²); Barren land −0.4 percentage points (−0.41 km²).

Other local units in Gulmi district

Questions about Madane

What is the forest cover of Madane?
Forest covers about 44.7% of Madane (42.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Gulmi district average of 62.3%.
How much of Madane is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.3% (0.3 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Madane ranks 612th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Madane?
Madane is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Gulmi district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 94.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.