Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dang district · Lumbini Province

Lamahi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Lamahi, at 65.9% of its area. Forest covers 65.9% (about the same as the Dang district average of 64.7%), farmland 14.4%, rangeland 11.8%, built-up land 5.1%, bare land, rock and snow 1.0% and water 1.8%.

Area
327 km²
Local unit, Dang district
Forest (2025)
65.9%
197th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
5.1%
+2.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Lamahi in 2025

Urban land 5.1%Agriculture land 14.4%Rangeland 11.8%Forest land 65.9%Water 1.8%Barren land 1.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lamahi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land3.05.1+2.116.7
Agriculture land15.514.4−1.146.9
Rangeland25.411.8−13.538.6
Forest land53.065.9+12.9215.2
Water2.11.8−0.45.8
Barren land1.11.0−0.13.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Lamahi (summarised at 13 m).

How Lamahi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 3.0%Agriculture land 15.5%Rangeland 25.4%Forest land 53.0%Water 2.1%Barren land 1.1%

Rangeland −13.5 percentage points (−44.24 km²); Forest land +12.9 percentage points (+42.28 km²); Urban land +2.1 percentage points (+6.92 km²).

Other local units in Dang district

Questions about Lamahi

What is the forest cover of Lamahi?
Forest covers about 65.9% of Lamahi (215 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dang district average of 64.7%.
How much of Lamahi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 5.1% (16.7 km²), +2.1 percentage points since 2017. Lamahi ranks 322nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Lamahi?
Lamahi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dang district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 327 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.