Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dang district · Lumbini Province

Gadhawa: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Gadhawa, at 71.1% of its area. Forest covers 71.1% (about the same as the Dang district average of 64.7%), farmland 13.2%, rangeland 10.5%, built-up land 2.6%, bare land, rock and snow 1.9% and water 0.9%.

Area
359 km²
Local unit, Dang district
Forest (2025)
71.1%
115th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.6%
+1.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Gadhawa in 2025

Urban land 2.6%Agriculture land 13.2%Rangeland 10.5%Forest land 71.1%Water 0.9%Barren land 1.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gadhawa
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.92.6+1.69.1
Agriculture land13.713.2−0.547.3
Rangeland16.510.5−6.037.5
Forest land64.971.1+6.2254.7
Water0.90.9−0.03.0
Barren land3.21.9−1.36.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Gadhawa.

How Gadhawa changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.9%Agriculture land 13.7%Rangeland 16.5%Forest land 64.9%Water 0.9%Barren land 3.2%

Forest land +6.2 percentage points (+22.23 km²); Rangeland −6.0 percentage points (−21.65 km²); Urban land +1.6 percentage points (+5.88 km²).

Other local units in Dang district

Questions about Gadhawa

What is the forest cover of Gadhawa?
Forest covers about 71.1% of Gadhawa (255 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dang district average of 64.7%.
How much of Gadhawa is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.6% (9.1 km²), +1.6 percentage points since 2017. Gadhawa ranks 400th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Gadhawa?
Gadhawa is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dang district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 359 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.