Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dang district · Lumbini Province

Bangalachuli: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bangalachuli, at 79.0% of its area. Forest covers 79.0% (more than the Dang district average of 64.7%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 19.6%, built-up land 1.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
245 km²
Local unit, Dang district
Forest (2025)
79.0%
45th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.0%
+0.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Bangalachuli in 2025

Urban land 1.0%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 19.6%Forest land 79.0%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bangalachuli
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.21.0+0.82.5
Agriculture land0.80.3−0.50.8
Rangeland22.419.6−2.948.0
Forest land76.579.0+2.5193.7
Water0.00.0+0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bangalachuli.

How Bangalachuli changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.8%Rangeland 22.4%Forest land 76.5%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −2.9 percentage points (−6.99 km²); Forest land +2.5 percentage points (+6.15 km²); Urban land +0.8 percentage points (+1.99 km²).

Other local units in Dang district

Questions about Bangalachuli

What is the forest cover of Bangalachuli?
Forest covers about 79.0% of Bangalachuli (194 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Dang district average of 64.7%.
How much of Bangalachuli is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.0% (2.5 km²), +0.8 percentage points since 2017. Bangalachuli ranks 498th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bangalachuli?
Bangalachuli is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dang district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 245 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.