Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dang district · Lumbini Province

Ghorahi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Ghorahi, at 53.0% of its area. Forest covers 53.0% (less than the Dang district average of 64.7%), farmland 28.9%, rangeland 9.5%, built-up land 8.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.2%.

Area
522 km²
Local unit, Dang district
Forest (2025)
53.0%
375th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
8.3%
+3.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Ghorahi in 2025

Urban land 8.3%Agriculture land 28.9%Rangeland 9.5%Forest land 53.0%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ghorahi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land5.18.3+3.243.1
Agriculture land32.028.9−3.1150.9
Rangeland17.29.5−7.649.8
Forest land45.653.0+7.4276.7
Water0.10.2+0.21.3
Barren land0.10.0−0.00.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Ghorahi.

How Ghorahi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 5.1%Agriculture land 32.0%Rangeland 17.2%Forest land 45.6%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.1%

Rangeland −7.6 percentage points (−39.78 km²); Forest land +7.4 percentage points (+38.63 km²); Urban land +3.2 percentage points (+16.65 km²).

Other local units in Dang district

Questions about Ghorahi

What is the forest cover of Ghorahi?
Forest covers about 53.0% of Ghorahi (277 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dang district average of 64.7%.
How much of Ghorahi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 8.3% (43.1 km²), +3.2 percentage points since 2017. Ghorahi ranks 267th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Ghorahi?
Ghorahi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dang district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 522 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.