Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kapilbastu district · Lumbini Province

Krishnanagar: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Krishnanagar, at 87.2% of its area. Forest covers 1.9% (less than the Kapilbastu district average of 38.1%), farmland 87.2%, rangeland 0.3%, built-up land 9.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.6%.

Area
96.6 km²
Local unit, Kapilbastu district
Forest (2025)
1.9%
708th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.9%
+3.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Krishnanagar in 2025

Urban land 9.9%Agriculture land 87.2%Rangeland 0.3%Forest land 1.9%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Krishnanagar
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.49.9+3.59.5
Agriculture land89.487.2−2.184.3
Rangeland0.30.3+0.00.3
Forest land3.11.9−1.31.8
Water0.50.6+0.10.6
Barren land0.40.2−0.20.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Krishnanagar.

How Krishnanagar changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.4%Agriculture land 89.4%Rangeland 0.3%Forest land 3.1%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.4%

Urban land +3.5 percentage points (+3.34 km²); Agriculture land −2.1 percentage points (−2.07 km²); Forest land −1.3 percentage points (−1.23 km²).

Other local units in Kapilbastu district

Questions about Krishnanagar

What is the forest cover of Krishnanagar?
Forest covers about 1.9% of Krishnanagar (1.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Kapilbastu district average of 38.1%.
How much of Krishnanagar is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.9% (9.5 km²), +3.5 percentage points since 2017. Krishnanagar ranks 238th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Krishnanagar?
Krishnanagar is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kapilbastu district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 96.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.