Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sunsari district · Koshi Province

Koshi Tappu: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Koshi Tappu, at 33.0% of its area. Forest covers 15.2% (less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%), farmland 0.9%, rangeland 33.0%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 28.3% and water 22.6%.

Area
66.9 km²
Local unit, Sunsari district
Forest (2025)
15.2%
578th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
±0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Koshi Tappu in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 33.0%Forest land 15.2%Water 22.6%Barren land 28.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Koshi Tappu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0±0.00.0
Agriculture land0.00.9+0.90.6
Rangeland29.333.0+3.722.1
Forest land18.015.2−2.810.2
Water28.822.6−6.115.1
Barren land23.928.3+4.318.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Koshi Tappu.

How Koshi Tappu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 29.3%Forest land 18.0%Water 28.8%Barren land 23.9%

Water −6.1 percentage points (−4.09 km²); Barren land +4.3 percentage points (+2.90 km²); Rangeland +3.7 percentage points (+2.48 km²).

Other local units in Sunsari district

Questions about Koshi Tappu

What is the forest cover of Koshi Tappu?
Forest covers about 15.2% of Koshi Tappu (10.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%.
How much of Koshi Tappu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), ±0.0 percentage points since 2017. Koshi Tappu ranks 766th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Koshi Tappu?
Koshi Tappu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sunsari district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 66.9 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.