Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sunsari district · Koshi Province

Itahari: land cover and map

Urban land is the largest land cover in Itahari, at 47.1% of its area. Forest covers 14.2% (less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%), farmland 37.4%, rangeland 0.5%, built-up land 47.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.7%.

Area
93.5 km²
Local unit, Sunsari district
Forest (2025)
14.2%
580th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
47.1%
+10.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Itahari in 2025

Urban land 47.1%Agriculture land 37.4%Rangeland 0.5%Forest land 14.2%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Itahari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land36.647.1+10.544.0
Agriculture land47.337.4−9.934.9
Rangeland0.60.5−0.10.5
Forest land14.414.2−0.213.3
Water0.50.7+0.20.7
Barren land0.50.1−0.40.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Itahari.

How Itahari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 36.6%Agriculture land 47.3%Rangeland 0.6%Forest land 14.4%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.5%

Urban land +10.5 percentage points (+9.78 km²); Agriculture land −9.9 percentage points (−9.27 km²); Barren land −0.4 percentage points (−0.37 km²).

Other local units in Sunsari district

Questions about Itahari

What is the forest cover of Itahari?
Forest covers about 14.2% of Itahari (13.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%.
How much of Itahari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 47.1% (44.0 km²), +10.5 percentage points since 2017. Itahari ranks 16th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Itahari?
Itahari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sunsari district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 93.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.