Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sunsari district · Koshi Province

Koshi: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Koshi, at 59.6% of its area. Forest covers 2.3% (less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%), farmland 59.6%, rangeland 7.8%, built-up land 19.2%, bare land, rock and snow 3.2% and water 7.9%.

Area
75.8 km²
Local unit, Sunsari district
Forest (2025)
2.3%
704th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
19.2%
+4.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Koshi in 2025

Urban land 19.2%Agriculture land 59.6%Rangeland 7.8%Forest land 2.3%Water 7.9%Barren land 3.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Koshi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land14.319.2+4.814.5
Agriculture land53.759.6+5.945.2
Rangeland15.07.8−7.25.9
Forest land2.42.3−0.11.7
Water4.37.9+3.76.0
Barren land10.43.2−7.22.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Koshi.

How Koshi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 14.3%Agriculture land 53.7%Rangeland 15.0%Forest land 2.4%Water 4.3%Barren land 10.4%

Barren land −7.2 percentage points (−5.44 km²); Rangeland −7.2 percentage points (−5.43 km²); Agriculture land +5.9 percentage points (+4.46 km²).

Other local units in Sunsari district

Questions about Koshi

What is the forest cover of Koshi?
Forest covers about 2.3% of Koshi (1.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%.
How much of Koshi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 19.2% (14.5 km²), +4.8 percentage points since 2017. Koshi ranks 68th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Koshi?
Koshi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sunsari district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 75.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.