Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sunsari district · Koshi Province

Barju: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Barju, at 86.8% of its area. Forest covers 0.4% (less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%), farmland 86.8%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 12.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
69.3 km²
Local unit, Sunsari district
Forest (2025)
0.4%
760th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
12.2%
+3.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Barju in 2025

Urban land 12.2%Agriculture land 86.8%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.4%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Barju
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.812.2+3.38.4
Agriculture land86.686.8+0.260.2
Rangeland0.00.0−0.00.0
Forest land3.50.4−3.10.3
Water1.00.6−0.40.4
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Barju.

How Barju changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.8%Agriculture land 86.6%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 3.5%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +3.3 percentage points (+2.31 km²); Forest land −3.1 percentage points (−2.16 km²); Water −0.4 percentage points (−0.27 km²).

Other local units in Sunsari district

Questions about Barju

What is the forest cover of Barju?
Forest covers about 0.4% of Barju (0.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sunsari district average of 21.7%.
How much of Barju is built-up?
Built-up land covers 12.2% (8.4 km²), +3.3 percentage points since 2017. Barju ranks 180th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Barju?
Barju is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sunsari district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 69.3 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.