Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Udayapur district · Koshi Province

Triyuga: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Triyuga, at 76.0% of its area. Forest covers 76.0% (about the same as the Udayapur district average of 68.5%), farmland 8.2%, rangeland 9.5%, built-up land 5.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.7% and water 0.4%.

Area
547 km²
Local unit, Udayapur district
Forest (2025)
76.0%
71st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
5.2%
+2.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Triyuga in 2025

Urban land 5.2%Agriculture land 8.2%Rangeland 9.5%Forest land 76.0%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.7%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Triyuga
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land3.15.2+2.128.5
Agriculture land9.48.2−1.244.8
Rangeland7.49.5+2.051.7
Forest land78.176.0−2.1415.6
Water0.40.4−0.02.3
Barren land1.60.7−0.93.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Triyuga.

How Triyuga changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 3.1%Agriculture land 9.4%Rangeland 7.4%Forest land 78.1%Water 0.4%Barren land 1.6%

Urban land +2.1 percentage points (+11.59 km²); Forest land −2.1 percentage points (−11.31 km²); Rangeland +2.0 percentage points (+11.21 km²).

Other local units in Udayapur district

Questions about Triyuga

What is the forest cover of Triyuga?
Forest covers about 76.0% of Triyuga (416 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Udayapur district average of 68.5%.
How much of Triyuga is built-up?
Built-up land covers 5.2% (28.5 km²), +2.1 percentage points since 2017. Triyuga ranks 320th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Triyuga?
Triyuga is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Udayapur district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 547 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.