Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Udayapur district · Koshi Province

Tapli: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Tapli, at 59.3% of its area. Forest covers 59.3% (about the same as the Udayapur district average of 68.5%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 39.2%, built-up land 0.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.4% and water 0.6%.

Area
119 km²
Local unit, Udayapur district
Forest (2025)
59.3%
291st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.3%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Tapli in 2025

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 39.2%Forest land 59.3%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tapli
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.3+0.20.4
Agriculture land0.30.1−0.20.2
Rangeland53.239.2−13.946.7
Forest land45.359.3+14.070.6
Water0.60.6−0.00.7
Barren land0.50.4−0.10.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tapli.

How Tapli changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 53.2%Forest land 45.3%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.5%

Forest land +14.0 percentage points (+16.70 km²); Rangeland −13.9 percentage points (−16.60 km²); Urban land +0.2 percentage points (+0.21 km²).

Other local units in Udayapur district

Questions about Tapli

What is the forest cover of Tapli?
Forest covers about 59.3% of Tapli (70.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Udayapur district average of 68.5%.
How much of Tapli is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.3% (0.4 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Tapli ranks 617th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tapli?
Tapli is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Udayapur district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 119 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.