Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Udayapur district · Koshi Province

Limchunbung: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Limchunbung, at 55.9% of its area. Forest covers 55.9% (less than the Udayapur district average of 68.5%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 42.6%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 1.0%.

Area
107 km²
Local unit, Udayapur district
Forest (2025)
55.9%
345th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Limchunbung in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 42.6%Forest land 55.9%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Limchunbung
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.10.1
Agriculture land0.00.0±0.00.0
Rangeland48.842.6−6.245.5
Forest land49.755.9+6.359.6
Water1.11.0−0.11.1
Barren land0.40.3−0.00.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Limchunbung.

How Limchunbung changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 48.8%Forest land 49.7%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.4%

Forest land +6.3 percentage points (+6.68 km²); Rangeland −6.2 percentage points (−6.61 km²); Water −0.1 percentage points (−0.12 km²).

Other local units in Udayapur district

Questions about Limchunbung

What is the forest cover of Limchunbung?
Forest covers about 55.9% of Limchunbung (59.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Udayapur district average of 68.5%.
How much of Limchunbung is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.1 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Limchunbung ranks 684th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Limchunbung?
Limchunbung is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Udayapur district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 107 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.