Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dhading district · Bagmati Province

Tripurasundari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Tripurasundari, at 64.5% of its area. Forest covers 64.5% (about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%), farmland 11.9%, rangeland 15.6%, built-up land 3.8%, bare land, rock and snow 1.6% and water 2.6%.

Area
84.4 km²
Local unit, Dhading district
Forest (2025)
64.5%
217th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
3.8%
+1.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Tripurasundari in 2025

Urban land 3.8%Agriculture land 11.9%Rangeland 15.6%Forest land 64.5%Water 2.6%Barren land 1.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tripurasundari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.53.8+1.33.2
Agriculture land16.111.9−4.210.0
Rangeland13.315.6+2.313.2
Forest land62.364.5+2.254.4
Water2.42.6+0.32.2
Barren land3.51.6−1.91.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tripurasundari.

How Tripurasundari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.5%Agriculture land 16.1%Rangeland 13.3%Forest land 62.3%Water 2.4%Barren land 3.5%

Agriculture land −4.2 percentage points (−3.52 km²); Rangeland +2.3 percentage points (+1.96 km²); Forest land +2.2 percentage points (+1.84 km²).

Other local units in Dhading district

Questions about Tripurasundari

What is the forest cover of Tripurasundari?
Forest covers about 64.5% of Tripurasundari (54.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%.
How much of Tripurasundari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 3.8% (3.2 km²), +1.3 percentage points since 2017. Tripurasundari ranks 356th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tripurasundari?
Tripurasundari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dhading district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 84.4 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.