Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dhading district · Bagmati Province

Netrawati Dabjong: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Netrawati Dabjong, at 66.8% of its area. Forest covers 66.8% (about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%), farmland 2.4%, rangeland 27.1%, built-up land 2.4%, bare land, rock and snow 1.1% and water 0.3%.

Area
70.5 km²
Local unit, Dhading district
Forest (2025)
66.8%
171st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.4%
+0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Netrawati Dabjong in 2025

Urban land 2.4%Agriculture land 2.4%Rangeland 27.1%Forest land 66.8%Water 0.3%Barren land 1.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Netrawati Dabjong
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.92.4+0.51.7
Agriculture land6.22.4−3.71.7
Rangeland25.927.1+1.219.1
Forest land63.066.8+3.847.1
Water0.20.3+0.00.2
Barren land2.91.1−1.80.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Netrawati Dabjong.

How Netrawati Dabjong changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.9%Agriculture land 6.2%Rangeland 25.9%Forest land 63.0%Water 0.2%Barren land 2.9%

Forest land +3.8 percentage points (+2.67 km²); Agriculture land −3.7 percentage points (−2.63 km²); Barren land −1.8 percentage points (−1.29 km²).

Other local units in Dhading district

Questions about Netrawati Dabjong

What is the forest cover of Netrawati Dabjong?
Forest covers about 66.8% of Netrawati Dabjong (47.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%.
How much of Netrawati Dabjong is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.4% (1.7 km²), +0.5 percentage points since 2017. Netrawati Dabjong ranks 406th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Netrawati Dabjong?
Netrawati Dabjong is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dhading district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 70.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.