Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dhading district · Bagmati Province

Thakre: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Thakre, at 62.2% of its area. Forest covers 62.2% (about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%), farmland 1.6%, rangeland 24.4%, built-up land 11.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
96.0 km²
Local unit, Dhading district
Forest (2025)
62.2%
248th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
11.8%
+5.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Thakre in 2025

Urban land 11.8%Agriculture land 1.6%Rangeland 24.4%Forest land 62.2%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Thakre
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.211.8+5.611.3
Agriculture land1.41.6+0.21.5
Rangeland32.824.4−8.423.4
Forest land59.662.2+2.659.7
Water0.00.0+0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Thakre.

How Thakre changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.2%Agriculture land 1.4%Rangeland 32.8%Forest land 59.6%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −8.4 percentage points (−8.09 km²); Urban land +5.6 percentage points (+5.37 km²); Forest land +2.6 percentage points (+2.51 km²).

Other local units in Dhading district

Questions about Thakre

What is the forest cover of Thakre?
Forest covers about 62.2% of Thakre (59.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%.
How much of Thakre is built-up?
Built-up land covers 11.8% (11.3 km²), +5.6 percentage points since 2017. Thakre ranks 194th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Thakre?
Thakre is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dhading district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 96.0 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.