Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dhading district · Bagmati Province

Khaniyabas: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Khaniyabas, at 65.7% of its area. Forest covers 65.7% (about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%), farmland 1.5%, rangeland 31.1%, built-up land 0.3%, bare land, rock and snow 1.2% and water 0.2%.

Area
105 km²
Local unit, Dhading district
Forest (2025)
65.7%
202nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.3%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Khaniyabas in 2025

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 1.5%Rangeland 31.1%Forest land 65.7%Water 0.2%Barren land 1.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Khaniyabas
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.3+0.00.3
Agriculture land2.01.5−0.51.6
Rangeland27.131.1+4.032.7
Forest land66.665.7−0.969.1
Water0.20.2+0.00.3
Barren land3.81.2−2.61.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Khaniyabas.

How Khaniyabas changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 2.0%Rangeland 27.1%Forest land 66.6%Water 0.2%Barren land 3.8%

Rangeland +4.0 percentage points (+4.21 km²); Barren land −2.6 percentage points (−2.71 km²); Forest land −0.9 percentage points (−0.98 km²).

Other local units in Dhading district

Questions about Khaniyabas

What is the forest cover of Khaniyabas?
Forest covers about 65.7% of Khaniyabas (69.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dhading district average of 59.1%.
How much of Khaniyabas is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.3% (0.3 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Khaniyabas ranks 637th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Khaniyabas?
Khaniyabas is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dhading district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 105 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.