Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Surkhet district · Karnali Province

Simta: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Simta, at 50.7% of its area. Forest covers 44.6% (less than the Surkhet district average of 61.9%), farmland 2.2%, rangeland 50.7%, built-up land 1.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.8%.

Area
241 km²
Local unit, Surkhet district
Forest (2025)
44.6%
446th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.4%
+0.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Simta in 2025

Urban land 1.4%Agriculture land 2.2%Rangeland 50.7%Forest land 44.6%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Simta
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.71.4+0.63.3
Agriculture land4.12.2−1.95.4
Rangeland48.950.7+1.8122.4
Forest land45.144.6−0.4107.7
Water0.80.8+0.02.0
Barren land0.40.3−0.10.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Simta.

How Simta changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.7%Agriculture land 4.1%Rangeland 48.9%Forest land 45.1%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.4%

Agriculture land −1.9 percentage points (−4.61 km²); Rangeland +1.8 percentage points (+4.32 km²); Urban land +0.6 percentage points (+1.50 km²).

Other local units in Surkhet district

Questions about Simta

What is the forest cover of Simta?
Forest covers about 44.6% of Simta (108 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Surkhet district average of 61.9%.
How much of Simta is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.4% (3.3 km²), +0.6 percentage points since 2017. Simta ranks 469th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Simta?
Simta is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Surkhet district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 241 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.