Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Surkhet district · Karnali Province

Chingad: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Chingad, at 53.6% of its area. Forest covers 44.3% (less than the Surkhet district average of 61.9%), farmland 1.1%, rangeland 53.6%, built-up land 1.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
170 km²
Local unit, Surkhet district
Forest (2025)
44.3%
449th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.0%
+0.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Chingad in 2025

Urban land 1.0%Agriculture land 1.1%Rangeland 53.6%Forest land 44.3%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chingad
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.31.0+0.81.7
Agriculture land1.71.1−0.51.9
Rangeland52.953.6+0.691.1
Forest land45.244.3−0.975.3
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chingad.

How Chingad changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 1.7%Rangeland 52.9%Forest land 45.2%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Forest land −0.9 percentage points (−1.46 km²); Urban land +0.8 percentage points (+1.31 km²); Rangeland +0.6 percentage points (+1.05 km²).

Other local units in Surkhet district

Questions about Chingad

What is the forest cover of Chingad?
Forest covers about 44.3% of Chingad (75.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Surkhet district average of 61.9%.
How much of Chingad is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.0% (1.7 km²), +0.8 percentage points since 2017. Chingad ranks 499th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chingad?
Chingad is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Surkhet district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 170 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.