Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Surkhet district · Karnali Province

Lekabeshi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Lekabeshi, at 55.4% of its area. Forest covers 55.4% (about the same as the Surkhet district average of 61.9%), farmland 5.2%, rangeland 33.9%, built-up land 4.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 1.0%.

Area
181 km²
Local unit, Surkhet district
Forest (2025)
55.4%
350th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
4.4%
+3.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Lekabeshi in 2025

Urban land 4.4%Agriculture land 5.2%Rangeland 33.9%Forest land 55.4%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lekabeshi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.54.4+3.98.0
Agriculture land7.85.2−2.69.4
Rangeland37.333.9−3.461.3
Forest land53.055.4+2.4100.1
Water1.01.0−0.11.8
Barren land0.40.1−0.20.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Lekabeshi.

How Lekabeshi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 7.8%Rangeland 37.3%Forest land 53.0%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.4%

Urban land +3.9 percentage points (+7.07 km²); Rangeland −3.4 percentage points (−6.22 km²); Agriculture land −2.6 percentage points (−4.65 km²).

Other local units in Surkhet district

Questions about Lekabeshi

What is the forest cover of Lekabeshi?
Forest covers about 55.4% of Lekabeshi (100 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Surkhet district average of 61.9%.
How much of Lekabeshi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 4.4% (8.0 km²), +3.9 percentage points since 2017. Lekabeshi ranks 337th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Lekabeshi?
Lekabeshi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Surkhet district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 181 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.