Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Jhapa district · Koshi Province

Shivasatakshi: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Shivasatakshi, at 54.9% of its area. Forest covers 21.2% (about the same as the Jhapa district average of 18.5%), farmland 54.9%, rangeland 3.3%, built-up land 17.7%, bare land, rock and snow 1.0% and water 2.0%.

Area
145 km²
Local unit, Jhapa district
Forest (2025)
21.2%
563rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
17.7%
+9.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Shivasatakshi in 2025

Urban land 17.7%Agriculture land 54.9%Rangeland 3.3%Forest land 21.2%Water 2.0%Barren land 1.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Shivasatakshi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.317.7+9.325.6
Agriculture land64.654.9−9.779.6
Rangeland5.03.3−1.74.8
Forest land17.621.2+3.730.8
Water2.22.0−0.32.8
Barren land2.31.0−1.31.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Shivasatakshi.

How Shivasatakshi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.3%Agriculture land 64.6%Rangeland 5.0%Forest land 17.6%Water 2.2%Barren land 2.3%

Agriculture land −9.7 percentage points (−14.12 km²); Urban land +9.3 percentage points (+13.54 km²); Forest land +3.7 percentage points (+5.29 km²).

Other local units in Jhapa district

Questions about Shivasatakshi

What is the forest cover of Shivasatakshi?
Forest covers about 21.2% of Shivasatakshi (30.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Jhapa district average of 18.5%.
How much of Shivasatakshi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 17.7% (25.6 km²), +9.3 percentage points since 2017. Shivasatakshi ranks 82nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Shivasatakshi?
Shivasatakshi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Jhapa district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 145 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.