Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Jhapa district · Koshi Province

Buddhashanti: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Buddhashanti, at 39.8% of its area. Forest covers 39.8% (more than the Jhapa district average of 18.5%), farmland 16.5%, rangeland 7.4%, built-up land 34.6%, bare land, rock and snow 1.5% and water 0.1%.

Area
79.5 km²
Local unit, Jhapa district
Forest (2025)
39.8%
486th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
34.6%
+20.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Buddhashanti in 2025

Urban land 34.6%Agriculture land 16.5%Rangeland 7.4%Forest land 39.8%Water 0.1%Barren land 1.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Buddhashanti
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land14.734.6+20.027.5
Agriculture land26.416.5−9.913.1
Rangeland8.77.4−1.35.9
Forest land47.339.8−7.531.6
Water0.20.1−0.10.1
Barren land2.81.5−1.31.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Buddhashanti.

How Buddhashanti changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 14.7%Agriculture land 26.4%Rangeland 8.7%Forest land 47.3%Water 0.2%Barren land 2.8%

Urban land +20.0 percentage points (+15.87 km²); Agriculture land −9.9 percentage points (−7.85 km²); Forest land −7.5 percentage points (−5.94 km²).

Other local units in Jhapa district

Questions about Buddhashanti

What is the forest cover of Buddhashanti?
Forest covers about 39.8% of Buddhashanti (31.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Jhapa district average of 18.5%.
How much of Buddhashanti is built-up?
Built-up land covers 34.6% (27.5 km²), +20.0 percentage points since 2017. Buddhashanti ranks 25th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Buddhashanti?
Buddhashanti is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Jhapa district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 79.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.