Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Ilam district · Koshi Province

Rong: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Rong, at 89.9% of its area. Forest covers 89.9% (about the same as the Ilam district average of 81.6%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 8.7%, built-up land 0.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.0%.

Area
155 km²
Local unit, Ilam district
Forest (2025)
89.9%
5th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.9%
+0.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Rong in 2025

Urban land 0.9%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 8.7%Forest land 89.9%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Rong
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.30.9+0.61.5
Agriculture land0.20.0−0.10.0
Rangeland7.58.7+1.313.5
Forest land91.089.9−1.1139.0
Water0.10.0−0.00.0
Barren land1.00.3−0.70.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Rong.

How Rong changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 7.5%Forest land 91.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 1.0%

Rangeland +1.3 percentage points (+1.98 km²); Forest land −1.1 percentage points (−1.65 km²); Barren land −0.7 percentage points (−1.05 km²).

Other local units in Ilam district

Questions about Rong

What is the forest cover of Rong?
Forest covers about 89.9% of Rong (139 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Ilam district average of 81.6%.
How much of Rong is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.9% (1.5 km²), +0.6 percentage points since 2017. Rong ranks 510th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Rong?
Rong is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Ilam district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 155 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.