Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Ilam district · Koshi Province

Mai Jogmai: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Mai Jogmai, at 85.3% of its area. Forest covers 85.3% (about the same as the Ilam district average of 81.6%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 13.2%, built-up land 1.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.1%.

Area
135 km²
Local unit, Ilam district
Forest (2025)
85.3%
14th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.4%
+0.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Mai Jogmai in 2025

Urban land 1.4%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 13.2%Forest land 85.3%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Mai Jogmai
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.81.4+0.61.9
Agriculture land0.00.0−0.00.0
Rangeland15.813.2−2.617.9
Forest land83.485.3+1.9115.5
Water0.00.1+0.10.1
Barren land0.00.0+0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Mai Jogmai.

How Mai Jogmai changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 15.8%Forest land 83.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −2.6 percentage points (−3.56 km²); Forest land +1.9 percentage points (+2.61 km²); Urban land +0.6 percentage points (+0.85 km²).

Other local units in Ilam district

Questions about Mai Jogmai

What is the forest cover of Mai Jogmai?
Forest covers about 85.3% of Mai Jogmai (115 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Ilam district average of 81.6%.
How much of Mai Jogmai is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.4% (1.9 km²), +0.6 percentage points since 2017. Mai Jogmai ranks 467th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Mai Jogmai?
Mai Jogmai is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Ilam district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 135 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.