Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Tanahu district · Gandaki Province

Rhishing: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Rhishing, at 78.3% of its area. Forest covers 78.3% (about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%), farmland 1.5%, rangeland 18.1%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 1.4%.

Area
215 km²
Local unit, Tanahu district
Forest (2025)
78.3%
52nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.5%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Rhishing in 2025

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 1.5%Rangeland 18.1%Forest land 78.3%Water 1.4%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Rhishing
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.5+0.31.0
Agriculture land0.91.5+0.73.3
Rangeland22.118.1−4.038.9
Forest land75.378.3+3.0168.4
Water1.41.4+0.03.1
Barren land0.20.2+0.00.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Rhishing.

How Rhishing changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 22.1%Forest land 75.3%Water 1.4%Barren land 0.2%

Rangeland −4.0 percentage points (−8.67 km²); Forest land +3.0 percentage points (+6.50 km²); Agriculture land +0.7 percentage points (+1.40 km²).

Other local units in Tanahu district

Questions about Rhishing

What is the forest cover of Rhishing?
Forest covers about 78.3% of Rhishing (168 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%.
How much of Rhishing is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.5% (1.0 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Rhishing ranks 580th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Rhishing?
Rhishing is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Tanahu district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 215 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.