Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Tanahu district · Gandaki Province

Bhanu: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bhanu, at 61.2% of its area. Forest covers 61.2% (about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%), farmland 12.1%, rangeland 21.9%, built-up land 4.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.6%.

Area
184 km²
Local unit, Tanahu district
Forest (2025)
61.2%
264th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
4.0%
+2.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Bhanu in 2025

Urban land 4.0%Agriculture land 12.1%Rangeland 21.9%Forest land 61.2%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bhanu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.04.0+2.07.3
Agriculture land16.912.1−4.922.2
Rangeland18.121.9+3.840.4
Forest land61.861.2−0.7112.7
Water0.60.6±0.01.2
Barren land0.50.3−0.30.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bhanu.

How Bhanu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.0%Agriculture land 16.9%Rangeland 18.1%Forest land 61.8%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.5%

Agriculture land −4.9 percentage points (−8.94 km²); Rangeland +3.8 percentage points (+7.06 km²); Urban land +2.0 percentage points (+3.65 km²).

Other local units in Tanahu district

Questions about Bhanu

What is the forest cover of Bhanu?
Forest covers about 61.2% of Bhanu (113 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%.
How much of Bhanu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 4.0% (7.3 km²), +2.0 percentage points since 2017. Bhanu ranks 350th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bhanu?
Bhanu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Tanahu district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 184 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.