Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Tanahu district · Gandaki Province

Devghat: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Devghat, at 79.7% of its area. Forest covers 79.7% (about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%), farmland 2.0%, rangeland 12.5%, built-up land 2.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 3.3%.

Area
160 km²
Local unit, Tanahu district
Forest (2025)
79.7%
39th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.3%
+1.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Devghat in 2025

Urban land 2.3%Agriculture land 2.0%Rangeland 12.5%Forest land 79.7%Water 3.3%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Devghat
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.02.3+1.23.6
Agriculture land3.92.0−1.93.1
Rangeland8.912.5+3.619.9
Forest land82.779.7−3.0127.1
Water3.03.3+0.25.2
Barren land0.40.3−0.10.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Devghat.

How Devghat changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.0%Agriculture land 3.9%Rangeland 8.9%Forest land 82.7%Water 3.0%Barren land 0.4%

Rangeland +3.6 percentage points (+5.69 km²); Forest land −3.0 percentage points (−4.83 km²); Agriculture land −1.9 percentage points (−3.06 km²).

Other local units in Tanahu district

Questions about Devghat

What is the forest cover of Devghat?
Forest covers about 79.7% of Devghat (127 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%.
How much of Devghat is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.3% (3.6 km²), +1.2 percentage points since 2017. Devghat ranks 411th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Devghat?
Devghat is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Tanahu district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 160 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.