Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Tanahu district · Gandaki Province

Aanbu Khaireni: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Aanbu Khaireni, at 65.4% of its area. Forest covers 65.4% (about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%), farmland 0.4%, rangeland 29.5%, built-up land 2.7%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 1.9%.

Area
128 km²
Local unit, Tanahu district
Forest (2025)
65.4%
206th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.7%
+0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Aanbu Khaireni in 2025

Urban land 2.7%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 29.5%Forest land 65.4%Water 1.9%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Aanbu Khaireni
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.32.7+0.43.4
Agriculture land1.50.4−1.10.5
Rangeland23.929.5+5.637.8
Forest land70.365.4−4.983.7
Water2.01.9−0.12.4
Barren land0.10.1+0.00.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Aanbu Khaireni.

How Aanbu Khaireni changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.3%Agriculture land 1.5%Rangeland 23.9%Forest land 70.3%Water 2.0%Barren land 0.1%

Rangeland +5.6 percentage points (+7.14 km²); Forest land −4.9 percentage points (−6.26 km²); Agriculture land −1.1 percentage points (−1.34 km²).

Other local units in Tanahu district

Questions about Aanbu Khaireni

What is the forest cover of Aanbu Khaireni?
Forest covers about 65.4% of Aanbu Khaireni (83.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Tanahu district average of 71.9%.
How much of Aanbu Khaireni is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.7% (3.4 km²), +0.4 percentage points since 2017. Aanbu Khaireni ranks 397th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Aanbu Khaireni?
Aanbu Khaireni is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Tanahu district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 128 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.