Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Nawalparasi West district · Lumbini Province

Ramgram: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Ramgram, at 81.6% of its area. Forest covers 1.0% (less than the Nawalparasi West district average of 32.1%), farmland 81.6%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 17.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.1%.

Area
93.9 km²
Local unit, Nawalparasi West district
Forest (2025)
1.0%
738th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
17.3%
+7.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Ramgram in 2025

Urban land 17.3%Agriculture land 81.6%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 1.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ramgram
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land10.117.3+7.216.3
Agriculture land87.481.6−5.876.6
Rangeland0.60.0−0.60.0
Forest land1.81.0−0.80.9
Water0.10.1+0.00.1
Barren land0.00.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Ramgram.

How Ramgram changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 10.1%Agriculture land 87.4%Rangeland 0.6%Forest land 1.8%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +7.2 percentage points (+6.74 km²); Agriculture land −5.8 percentage points (−5.44 km²); Forest land −0.8 percentage points (−0.79 km²).

Other local units in Nawalparasi West district

Questions about Ramgram

What is the forest cover of Ramgram?
Forest covers about 1.0% of Ramgram (0.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Nawalparasi West district average of 32.1%.
How much of Ramgram is built-up?
Built-up land covers 17.3% (16.3 km²), +7.2 percentage points since 2017. Ramgram ranks 85th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Ramgram?
Ramgram is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Nawalparasi West district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 93.9 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.