Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Nawalparasi West district · Lumbini Province

Palhinandan: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Palhinandan, at 82.0% of its area. Forest covers 1.3% (less than the Nawalparasi West district average of 32.1%), farmland 82.0%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 16.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.5%.

Area
44.7 km²
Local unit, Nawalparasi West district
Forest (2025)
1.3%
727th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
16.1%
+5.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Palhinandan in 2025

Urban land 16.1%Agriculture land 82.0%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 1.3%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Palhinandan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land10.916.1+5.27.2
Agriculture land86.282.0−4.236.7
Rangeland0.50.0−0.50.0
Forest land1.91.3−0.60.6
Water0.50.5+0.10.2
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Palhinandan.

How Palhinandan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 10.9%Agriculture land 86.2%Rangeland 0.5%Forest land 1.9%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +5.2 percentage points (+2.33 km²); Agriculture land −4.2 percentage points (−1.86 km²); Forest land −0.6 percentage points (−0.28 km²).

Other local units in Nawalparasi West district

Questions about Palhinandan

What is the forest cover of Palhinandan?
Forest covers about 1.3% of Palhinandan (0.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Nawalparasi West district average of 32.1%.
How much of Palhinandan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 16.1% (7.2 km²), +5.2 percentage points since 2017. Palhinandan ranks 94th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Palhinandan?
Palhinandan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Nawalparasi West district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 44.7 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.