Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sindhupalchok district · Bagmati Province

Lisankhu Pakhar: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Lisankhu Pakhar, at 71.4% of its area. Forest covers 71.4% (more than the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 22.4%, built-up land 6.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
98.6 km²
Local unit, Sindhupalchok district
Forest (2025)
71.4%
111th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
6.0%
−0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Lisankhu Pakhar in 2025

Urban land 6.0%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 22.4%Forest land 71.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lisankhu Pakhar
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.26.0−0.25.9
Agriculture land1.00.2−0.80.2
Rangeland20.522.4+1.922.1
Forest land72.371.4−0.970.4
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Lisankhu Pakhar.

How Lisankhu Pakhar changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.2%Agriculture land 1.0%Rangeland 20.5%Forest land 72.3%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland +1.9 percentage points (+1.89 km²); Forest land −0.9 percentage points (−0.90 km²); Agriculture land −0.8 percentage points (−0.82 km²).

Other local units in Sindhupalchok district

Questions about Lisankhu Pakhar

What is the forest cover of Lisankhu Pakhar?
Forest covers about 71.4% of Lisankhu Pakhar (70.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%.
How much of Lisankhu Pakhar is built-up?
Built-up land covers 6.0% (5.9 km²), −0.2 percentage points since 2017. Lisankhu Pakhar ranks 304th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Lisankhu Pakhar?
Lisankhu Pakhar is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sindhupalchok district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 98.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.