Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sindhupalchok district · Bagmati Province

Balephi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Balephi, at 56.3% of its area. Forest covers 56.3% (about the same as the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%), farmland 3.1%, rangeland 30.3%, built-up land 9.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 1.0%.

Area
61.6 km²
Local unit, Sindhupalchok district
Forest (2025)
56.3%
341st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.2%
−0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Balephi in 2025

Urban land 9.2%Agriculture land 3.1%Rangeland 30.3%Forest land 56.3%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Balephi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land9.79.2−0.55.7
Agriculture land5.43.1−2.31.9
Rangeland23.830.3+6.518.7
Forest land60.056.3−3.734.7
Water0.91.0+0.10.6
Barren land0.20.1−0.10.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Balephi.

How Balephi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 9.7%Agriculture land 5.4%Rangeland 23.8%Forest land 60.0%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.2%

Rangeland +6.5 percentage points (+4.00 km²); Forest land −3.7 percentage points (−2.25 km²); Agriculture land −2.3 percentage points (−1.42 km²).

Other local units in Sindhupalchok district

Questions about Balephi

What is the forest cover of Balephi?
Forest covers about 56.3% of Balephi (34.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%.
How much of Balephi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.2% (5.7 km²), −0.5 percentage points since 2017. Balephi ranks 257th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Balephi?
Balephi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sindhupalchok district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 61.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.