Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sindhupalchok district · Bagmati Province

Bhotekoshi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bhotekoshi, at 52.9% of its area. Forest covers 52.9% (about the same as the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 44.0%, built-up land 1.3%, bare land, rock and snow 1.5% and water 0.2%.

Area
278 km²
Local unit, Sindhupalchok district
Forest (2025)
52.9%
376th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.3%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Bhotekoshi in 2025

Urban land 1.3%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 44.0%Forest land 52.9%Water 0.2%Barren land 1.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bhotekoshi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.31.3+0.13.7
Agriculture land0.20.1−0.10.3
Rangeland40.444.0+3.6122.4
Forest land55.752.9−2.8147.1
Water0.30.2−0.10.5
Barren land2.31.5−0.74.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bhotekoshi.

How Bhotekoshi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.3%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 40.4%Forest land 55.7%Water 0.3%Barren land 2.3%

Rangeland +3.6 percentage points (+10.15 km²); Forest land −2.8 percentage points (−7.70 km²); Barren land −0.7 percentage points (−2.06 km²).

Other local units in Sindhupalchok district

Questions about Bhotekoshi

What is the forest cover of Bhotekoshi?
Forest covers about 52.9% of Bhotekoshi (147 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%.
How much of Bhotekoshi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.3% (3.7 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Bhotekoshi ranks 471st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bhotekoshi?
Bhotekoshi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sindhupalchok district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 278 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.