Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sindhupalchok district · Bagmati Province

Helambu: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Helambu, at 50.8% of its area. Forest covers 50.8% (about the same as the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%), farmland 0.5%, rangeland 32.3%, built-up land 2.5%, bare land, rock and snow 13.9% and water 0.1%.

Area
288 km²
Local unit, Sindhupalchok district
Forest (2025)
50.8%
395th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.5%
−0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Helambu in 2025

Urban land 2.5%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 32.3%Forest land 50.8%Water 0.1%Barren land 13.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Helambu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.92.5−0.47.1
Agriculture land1.10.5−0.61.4
Rangeland29.232.3+3.092.8
Forest land50.150.8+0.7146.1
Water0.10.1+0.00.3
Barren land16.613.9−2.739.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Helambu.

How Helambu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.9%Agriculture land 1.1%Rangeland 29.2%Forest land 50.1%Water 0.1%Barren land 16.6%

Rangeland +3.0 percentage points (+8.74 km²); Barren land −2.7 percentage points (−7.85 km²); Forest land +0.7 percentage points (+1.93 km²).

Other local units in Sindhupalchok district

Questions about Helambu

What is the forest cover of Helambu?
Forest covers about 50.8% of Helambu (146 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Sindhupalchok district average of 51.8%.
How much of Helambu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.5% (7.1 km²), −0.4 percentage points since 2017. Helambu ranks 403rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Helambu?
Helambu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sindhupalchok district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 288 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.