Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dailekh district · Karnali Province

Gurans: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Gurans, at 56.5% of its area. Forest covers 56.5% (about the same as the Dailekh district average of 52.2%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 41.2%, built-up land 1.7%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.3%.

Area
165 km²
Local unit, Dailekh district
Forest (2025)
56.5%
336th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.7%
+1.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Gurans in 2025

Urban land 1.7%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 41.2%Forest land 56.5%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gurans
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.51.7+1.12.7
Agriculture land1.00.3−0.70.5
Rangeland42.941.2−1.767.8
Forest land55.256.5+1.393.0
Water0.40.3−0.00.5
Barren land0.00.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Gurans.

How Gurans changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 1.0%Rangeland 42.9%Forest land 55.2%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −1.7 percentage points (−2.75 km²); Forest land +1.3 percentage points (+2.21 km²); Urban land +1.1 percentage points (+1.86 km²).

Other local units in Dailekh district

Questions about Gurans

What is the forest cover of Gurans?
Forest covers about 56.5% of Gurans (93.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dailekh district average of 52.2%.
How much of Gurans is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.7% (2.7 km²), +1.1 percentage points since 2017. Gurans ranks 442nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Gurans?
Gurans is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dailekh district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 165 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.