Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dailekh district · Karnali Province

Dullu: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Dullu, at 42.1% of its area. Forest covers 41.8% (less than the Dailekh district average of 52.2%), farmland 9.8%, rangeland 42.1%, built-up land 5.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.9%.

Area
157 km²
Local unit, Dailekh district
Forest (2025)
41.8%
466th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
5.2%
+4.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Dullu in 2025

Urban land 5.2%Agriculture land 9.8%Rangeland 42.1%Forest land 41.8%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dullu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.85.2+4.58.2
Agriculture land17.19.8−7.315.4
Rangeland44.042.1−1.866.0
Forest land37.141.8+4.765.5
Water1.00.9−0.01.5
Barren land0.10.1−0.00.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Dullu.

How Dullu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 17.1%Rangeland 44.0%Forest land 37.1%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.1%

Agriculture land −7.3 percentage points (−11.45 km²); Forest land +4.7 percentage points (+7.42 km²); Urban land +4.5 percentage points (+7.02 km²).

Other local units in Dailekh district

Questions about Dullu

What is the forest cover of Dullu?
Forest covers about 41.8% of Dullu (65.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dailekh district average of 52.2%.
How much of Dullu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 5.2% (8.2 km²), +4.5 percentage points since 2017. Dullu ranks 319th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Dullu?
Dullu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dailekh district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 157 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.