Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dailekh district · Karnali Province

Bhairabi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bhairabi, at 49.5% of its area. Forest covers 49.5% (about the same as the Dailekh district average of 52.2%), farmland 9.7%, rangeland 39.8%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.3%.

Area
110 km²
Local unit, Dailekh district
Forest (2025)
49.5%
412th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Bhairabi in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 9.7%Rangeland 39.8%Forest land 49.5%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bhairabi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.8+0.70.9
Agriculture land14.49.7−4.810.6
Rangeland40.239.8−0.443.9
Forest land45.049.5+4.554.6
Water0.20.3+0.00.3
Barren land0.10.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bhairabi.

How Bhairabi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 14.4%Rangeland 40.2%Forest land 45.0%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.1%

Agriculture land −4.8 percentage points (−5.27 km²); Forest land +4.5 percentage points (+4.95 km²); Urban land +0.7 percentage points (+0.75 km²).

Other local units in Dailekh district

Questions about Bhairabi

What is the forest cover of Bhairabi?
Forest covers about 49.5% of Bhairabi (54.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dailekh district average of 52.2%.
How much of Bhairabi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (0.9 km²), +0.7 percentage points since 2017. Bhairabi ranks 528th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bhairabi?
Bhairabi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dailekh district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 110 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.