Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dailekh district · Karnali Province

Chamunda Bindrasaini: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Chamunda Bindrasaini, at 43.8% of its area. Forest covers 42.6% (less than the Dailekh district average of 52.2%), farmland 12.3%, rangeland 43.8%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
90.5 km²
Local unit, Dailekh district
Forest (2025)
42.6%
462nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Chamunda Bindrasaini in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 12.3%Rangeland 43.8%Forest land 42.6%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chamunda Bindrasaini
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.8+0.70.7
Agriculture land19.612.3−7.311.1
Rangeland43.743.8+0.139.7
Forest land36.142.6+6.538.5
Water0.50.6+0.10.5
Barren land0.00.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chamunda Bindrasaini.

How Chamunda Bindrasaini changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 19.6%Rangeland 43.7%Forest land 36.1%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −7.3 percentage points (−6.63 km²); Forest land +6.5 percentage points (+5.86 km²); Urban land +0.7 percentage points (+0.64 km²).

Other local units in Dailekh district

Questions about Chamunda Bindrasaini

What is the forest cover of Chamunda Bindrasaini?
Forest covers about 42.6% of Chamunda Bindrasaini (38.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dailekh district average of 52.2%.
How much of Chamunda Bindrasaini is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (0.7 km²), +0.7 percentage points since 2017. Chamunda Bindrasaini ranks 522nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chamunda Bindrasaini?
Chamunda Bindrasaini is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dailekh district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 90.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.