Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rolpa district · Lumbini Province

Tribeni: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Tribeni, at 68.0% of its area. Forest covers 68.0% (about the same as the Rolpa district average of 64.3%), farmland 2.2%, rangeland 26.2%, built-up land 3.6%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
205 km²
Local unit, Rolpa district
Forest (2025)
68.0%
159th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
3.6%
+2.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Tribeni in 2025

Urban land 3.6%Agriculture land 2.2%Rangeland 26.2%Forest land 68.0%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tribeni
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.83.6+2.97.4
Agriculture land4.52.2−2.34.5
Rangeland27.926.2−1.753.9
Forest land66.868.0+1.1139.5
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tribeni.

How Tribeni changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 4.5%Rangeland 27.9%Forest land 66.8%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +2.9 percentage points (+5.87 km²); Agriculture land −2.3 percentage points (−4.80 km²); Rangeland −1.7 percentage points (−3.45 km²).

Other local units in Rolpa district

Questions about Tribeni

What is the forest cover of Tribeni?
Forest covers about 68.0% of Tribeni (140 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Rolpa district average of 64.3%.
How much of Tribeni is built-up?
Built-up land covers 3.6% (7.4 km²), +2.9 percentage points since 2017. Tribeni ranks 363rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tribeni?
Tribeni is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rolpa district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 205 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.